All settlements
Claims not open yetProof TBD

The Farmer's Dog

The Farmer's Dog Class Action Lawsuit Over Alleged High Fat Levels

Buyers of The Farmer's Dog food allege some recipes exceed 25% fat on a dry matter basis. The class action lawsuit has no payout yet. Follow the case.

Potential payment
Payment varies

Subject to eligibility and claim terms.

Claim deadline
TBD
Proof requirement
TBD

Eligibility

Who may qualify?

Check the covered dates, products, locations, and other official terms before you file.

  • You must have purchased dog food from The Farmer’s Dog, Inc.

Case overview

What is the The Farmer's Dog case about?

A proposed class action has been filed against The Farmer's Dog, Inc., accusing the company of marketing its subscription dog food as "fresh," "human grade," "healthy," "balanced," and backed by "clinically proven nutrition," while allegedly failing to disclose that several recipes carry fat levels well above what's typically recommended for most dogs. According to the complaint, some products exceed 25% fat on a dry matter basis and more than 40% fat based on metabolizable energy, levels the lawsuit links to a heightened risk of pancreatitis. The named plaintiff says she bought a 14-day supply of the food in June 2025 for $27.26 after seeing Facebook ads, and claims she either wouldn't have purchased it or would have paid less had she known about the alleged risks. The suit brings claims for breach of express warranty, breach of implied warranty, fraud, and violations of the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act.

Case details

Company
The Farmer’s Dog, Inc.
Settlement fund
$5,000,000

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How much is the The Farmer's Dog case payout?

The listed potential payment is Payment varies. The reported settlement fund is $5,000,000. Final amounts depend on the number of valid claims and the administrator's terms.

Who qualifies for the The Farmer's Dog case?

Key eligibility criteria include: You must have purchased dog food from The Farmer’s Dog, Inc. Always confirm the full class definition with the official source before filing.

Is the The Farmer's Dog case open for claims?

Not yet. No claim process is currently open. TapClaim monitors official updates to this case.

Settlement administrator and official sources

  • Listing verification
    Last checked Sep 26, 2026